Decoding the Fake Five Billion Increase in School Funding in Washington State
[…] The legislature does have a specific duty which is described in Article 9, Section 2 of our State Constitution:

12

The words “shall provide” means that it is the duty of the legislature to provide the funding as required by the State to amply fund our schools. But the legislature is not the only branch of state government. This leaves the question of which branch of state government is given the duty of determining what an ample level of funding would be for our public schools?

This question is clearly answered in Article 3, Section 22 of our State Constitution: “The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools.”

13