At meetings, like the one that was held in Pasco on April 7, 2019, the WSDCC passes resolutions which are meant to express the will of the party.
[…] WHEREAS the Washington Attorney General, in protecting the voting public from violations of RCW 42.17A, is authorized to seek any appropriate civil remedy, including but not limited to those specified in RCW 42.17A.750; and
WHEREAS the complaint in State v. Grocery Manufacturers Association seeks various forms of relief authorized by RCW 42.17A, expressly including "such additional and further relief as the Court deems appropriate"; and
WHEREAS RCW 42.17A.750(1)(a) specifically authorizes the court, whenever a political committee's violation of any provision of RCW 42.17A has "probably affected the outcome of [an] election," to void the result of that election and order a new election to be held within 60 days; and
WHEREAS the foregoing remedy is expressly "intended [to] be imposed freely in all appropriate cases to protect the right of the electorate to an informed and knowledgeable vote" [RCW 42.17A.750(1)(a)]; and