At meetings, like the one that was held in Pasco on April 7, 2019, the WSDCC passes resolutions which are meant to express the will of the party.
[…] (Date Submitted 4/21/2008)
Submitted by the 46th District Democrats to the Democratic Central Committee for consideration at its June 14 convention in Spokane. (Date Submitted 5/1/2008) The Resolutions Committee "AMENDED THIS RESOLUTION AND RECOMMENDED A PASS" at its May 31, 2008 meeting in Ellensburg. The Washington State Democratic Convention "PASSED" this resolution at its June 14, meeting in Spokane.
WHEREAS the precinct is the primary organizational unit of the Democratic Party;
WHEREAS under RCW 29A.16.040 (3) "Precincts in which voting machines or electronic voting devices are used may contain as many as nine hundred active registered voters";
WHEREAS precincts as large as this are difficult, if not impossible for a single PCO to effectively canvass and organize;