At meetings, like the one that was held in Pasco on April 7, 2019, the WSDCC passes resolutions which are meant to express the will of the party.
[…] WHEREAS, the Help America Vote Act required that all voters be informed of such machines and how to use them for the 2006 election for all counties that receive federal funds to purchase the machines; and
WHEREAS, Whitman County received $440,000 in federal funds to purchase five such machines and the county auditor did not inform voters of the machines in violation of the federal law; and
WHEREAS, state law RCW 29A.46.260 states that "Each county shall establish and maintain an advisory committee that includes persons with diverse disabilities and persons with expertise in providing accommodations for persons with disabilities. The committee shall assist election officials in developing a plan to identify and implement changes to improve the accessibility of elections for voters with disabilities" for all counties that chose to switch to an all vote by mail election; and
WHEREAS, Whitman County Commissioners voted to switch to vote by mail at it's December 2005 meeting and the county auditor made no effort to form such as committee in violation of the state law; and