At meetings, like the one that was held in Pasco on April 7, 2019, the WSDCC passes resolutions which are meant to express the will of the party.
[…] Submitted by the Agriculture and Rural Caucus to the Washington State Democratic Central Committee for consideration at its October 9, 2010 meeting in Moses Lake. (Date
Submitted 9/22/2010) The WSDCC Resolutions Committee "AMENDED THIS RESOLUTION AND RECOMMENDED A PASS" at its October 8, 2010 meeting in Moses Lake. The WSDCC "PASSED" this resolution at its October 9, 2010 meeting in Moses Lake.
WHEREAS the Constitution of the State of Washington states: Article 2, Legislative Department, Section 9 Rules of Procedure, "Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings";
WHEREAS the Constitution of the State of Washington states: Article 2, Legislative Department, Section 22 Passage of Bills "No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor." [emphasis added];
WHEREAS the Constitution of the State of Washington states: Article 7, Revenue and Taxation, Section 1 Taxation: "The power of taxation shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted away";